DialWhere

U.S. state

California area codes

California has 41 area codes in service in 24 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 357 (since March 26, 2025).

Local time in California

Pacific Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

21,169 FTC complaints

Most reported: 949 Irvine (1,244)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code
  • Codes41
  • Code areas24
  • Newest357 · 2025
  • Comingrelief in 3 areas
  • Time zonePacific Time

The 24 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of California
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Los Angeles, CA1,37420423
Santa Rosa, CA1,25720702
Irvine, CA1,24420291
San Diego, CA1,20920392
Palm Springs & Escondido, CA1,12120432
San Francisco, CA1,03120722
Los Angeles, CA1,01420572
Anaheim & Santa Ana, CA97020282
Santa Monica & Beverly Hills, CA93320432
Sacramento, CA93120632
San Bernardino & Pomona, CA89420562
Santa Barbara & Ventura County, CA85820742
Oakland, CA85320732
Stockton & Modesto, CA85020562
Pasadena & Alhambra, CA82020301
San Jose, CA77620562
Walnut Creek, CA76720511
California74320922
Long Beach, CA70920311
Riverside, CA62620311
Fresno, CA61020722
Bakersfield, CA59020331
San Mateo & Palo Alto, CA58820391
Salinas, CA40120781
All 41 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
209Stockton & Modesto, CA19583502056805
213Los Angeles, CA1947323, 7382042776
279Sacramento, CAMar 10, 20189162063247
310Santa Monica & Beverly Hills, CANov 2, 19914242043377
323Los Angeles, CAJun 13, 1998213, 7382042572
341Oakland, CAJul 22, 20195102073196
350Stockton, CANov 28, 2022209205645
357CaliforniaMar 26, 202555920721
369Santa Rosa, CAFeb 1, 2023707207038
408San Jose, CA19596692056574
415San Francisco, CA19476282072670
424Los Angeles, CAAug 26, 20063102043556
442CaliforniaNov 21, 20097602043215
510Oakland, CASep 2, 19913412073657
530CaliforniaNov 1, 19978372092741
559Fresno, CANov 14, 19983572072609
562Long Beach, CAJan 25, 1997—2031709
619San Diego, CA19828582039643
626Pasadena & Alhambra, CAJun 14, 1997—2030820
628San Francisco, CAMar 21, 20154152072361
650San Mateo & Palo Alto, CAAug 2, 1997—2039588
657Anaheim, CASep 23, 20087142028445
661Bakersfield, CAFeb 13, 1999—2033590
669San Jose, CANov 20, 20124082056202
707Santa Rosa, CA195936920701,219
714Anaheim & Santa Ana, CA19516572028525
738Los Angeles, CANov 1, 2024213, 323204226
747Los Angeles, CAMay 18, 20098182057336
760Palm Springs & Escondido, CAMar 22, 19974422043906
805Santa Barbara & Ventura County, CA19578202074763
818Los Angeles, CAJan 7, 19847472057678
820Camarillo, CAJun 30, 2018805207495
831Salinas, CAJul 11, 1998—2078401
837CaliforniaJan 31, 202553020922
840Pomona, CAFeb 23, 20219092056129
858San Diego, CAJun 12, 19996192039566
909San Bernardino & Pomona, CANov 14, 19928402056765
916Sacramento, CA19472792063684
925Walnut Creek, CAMar 14, 1998—2051767
949Irvine, CAApr 18, 1998—20291,244
951Riverside, CAJul 17, 2004—2031626

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in California
Area codeComplaints
949 Irvine1,244
707 Santa Rosa1,219
760 Palm Springs & Escondido906
626 Pasadena & Alhambra820
209 Stockton & Modesto805
213 Los Angeles776
925 Walnut Creek767
909 San Bernardino & Pomona765
805 Santa Barbara & Ventura County763
530 741
562 Long Beach709
916 Sacramento684
818 Los Angeles678
415 San Francisco670
510 Oakland657
619 San Diego643
951 Riverside626
559 Fresno609
661 Bakersfield590
650 San Mateo & Palo Alto588
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 626Relief planning: Active
  • 657/714Relief planning: Active
  • 949Relief planning: Active

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.