DialWhere

U.S. state

Georgia area codes

Georgia has 10 area codes in service in 8 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 943 (since March 15, 2022). NANPA has assigned 565, not yet in service.

Local time in Georgia

Eastern Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

5,592 FTC complaints

Most reported: 470 Atlanta (1,031)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 8 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Georgia
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Atlanta, GA1,79220392
Augusta & Athens, GA95420392
Atlanta, GA78420391
Atlanta, GA59420391
Albany, GA42220291
Atlanta, GA38920391
Savannah, GA36020281
Macon, GA29720441
All 10 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
229Albany, GAAug 1, 2000—2029422
404Atlanta, GA1947470, 678, 9432039784
470Atlanta, GAFeb 26, 2010404, 678, 770, 94320391,031
478Macon, GAAug 1, 2000—2044297
678Atlanta, GAJan 6, 1998404, 470, 770, 9432039761
706Augusta & Athens, GAMay 3, 19927622039589
762GeorgiaMay 16, 20067062039365
770Atlanta, GAAug 1, 1995470, 678, 9432039594
912Savannah, GA1954—2028360
943Atlanta, GAMar 15, 2022404, 470, 678, 470, 678, 7702039389

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Georgia
Area codeComplaints
470 Atlanta1,031
404 Atlanta784
678 Atlanta761
770 Atlanta594
706 Augusta & Athens589
229 Albany422
943 Atlanta389
762 365
912 Savannah360
478 Macon297
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 912Relief planning: Active
  • 565New code, starts Dec 6, 2027

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.