DialWhere

U.S. state

Michigan area codes

Michigan has 13 area codes in service in 11 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 679 (since November 7, 2025).

Local time in Michigan

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

5,355 FTC complaints

Most reported: 231 Muskegon (861)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 11 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Michigan
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Muskegon, MI86120681
Flint, MI65220561
Detroit, MI58320912
Oakland County, MI55620652
Ann Arbor, MI52020441
Lansing, MI46520561
Kalamazoo, MI45920501
Saginaw, MI43820381
Grand Rapids, MI40320601
Mount Clemens, MI33220821
Marquette, MI86100+ yrs1
All 13 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
231Muskegon, MIJun 5, 1999—2068861
248Oakland County, MIMay 10, 19979472065454
269Kalamazoo, MIJul 13, 2002—2050459
313Detroit, MI19476792091582
517Lansing, MI1947—2056465
586Mount Clemens, MISep 22, 2001—2082332
616Grand Rapids, MI1947—2060403
679MichiganNov 7, 202531320911
734Ann Arbor, MIDec 13, 19976792044520
810Flint, MIDec 1, 1993—2056652
906Marquette, MIMar 19, 1961—100+ yrs86
947Ortonville, MISep 7, 20022482065102
989Saginaw, MIApr 7, 2001—2038438

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Michigan
Area codeComplaints
231 Muskegon861
810 Flint652
313 Detroit582
734 Ann Arbor520
517 Lansing465
269 Kalamazoo459
248 Oakland County454
989 Saginaw438
616 Grand Rapids403
586 Mount Clemens332
947 Ortonville102
906 Marquette86
679 1
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 734Relief planning: Suspended

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.