DialWhere

U.S. state

Missouri area codes

Missouri has 9 area codes in service in 6 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 235 (since March 24, 2024).

Local time in Missouri

Central Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

3,601 FTC complaints

Most reported: 314 St. Louis (965)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 6 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Missouri
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
St. Louis, MO98820602
Missouri78020632
Kansas City, MO65320692
Springfield, MO55920321
Missouri32720751
Missouri29421031
All 9 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
235Birch Tree, MOMar 24, 2024573206327
314St. Louis, MO19475572060965
417Springfield, MO1950—2032559
557St. Louis, MOAug 12, 2022314206023
573MissouriJan 7, 19962352063753
636MissouriMay 22, 1999—2075327
660MissouriOct 12, 1997—2103294
816Kansas City, MO19479752069647
975Kansas City, MOOct 13, 202381620696

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Missouri
Area codeComplaints
314 St. Louis965
573 753
816 Kansas City647
417 Springfield559
636 327
660 294
235 Birch Tree27
557 St. Louis23
975 Kansas City6
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Missouri.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.