DialWhere

U.S. state

North Carolina area codes

North Carolina has 10 area codes in service in 6 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 472 (since October 7, 2022). NANPA has assigned 451, not yet in service.

Local time in North Carolina

Eastern Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

5,369 FTC complaints

Most reported: 252 North Carolina (842)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 6 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of North Carolina
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Charlotte, NC1,39420382
Greensboro, NC99220712
Raleigh & Durham, NC96020472
North Carolina84220311
Fayetteville, NC74220502
Asheville, NC43920291
All 10 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
252North CarolinaMar 22, 1998—2031842
336Greensboro, NCDec 15, 19977432071729
472Laurinburg, NCOct 7, 2022910205096
704Charlotte, NC19479802038789
743Greensboro, NCMay 23, 20163362071263
828Asheville, NCMar 22, 1998—2029439
910Fayetteville, NCNov 14, 19934722050646
919Raleigh & Durham, NC19549842047531
980Charlotte, NCApr 1, 20017042038605
984Raleigh, NCApr 30, 20129192047429

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in North Carolina
Area codeComplaints
252 842
704 Charlotte789
336 Greensboro729
910 Fayetteville646
980 Charlotte605
919 Raleigh & Durham531
828 Asheville439
984 Raleigh429
743 Greensboro263
472 Laurinburg96
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 828Relief planning: Active
  • 451New code, start date not set

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.