DialWhere

U.S. state

Texas area codes

Texas has 29 area codes in service in 19 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 621 (since January 23, 2025).

Local time in Texas

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

16,137 FTC complaints

Most reported: 469 Dallas (1,103)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 19 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Texas
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Dallas, TX2,93620354
Houston, TX2,31020394
Fort Worth & Arlington, TX1,37320412
Tyler & Longview, TX1,20520472
Austin, TX1,17620442
Houston, TX96620391
Lubbock, TX80320321
San Antonio, TX71820722
Texas63520731
Beaumont, TX57120511
Laredo, TX51420291
Corpus Christi, TX50920481
Wichita Falls, TX48520491
Midland, TX43920891
Waco, TX42520321
El Paso, TX35120801
Bryan, TX25720681
Conroe, TX24320671
Abilene, TX22120521
All 29 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
210San Antonio, TXNov 1, 19927262072630
214Dallas, TX1947469, 945, 9722035714
254Waco, TXMay 25, 1997—2032425
281Houston, TXNov 2, 1996346, 621, 713, 8322039867
325Abilene, TXApr 5, 2003—2052221
346Houston, TXJul 1, 2014281, 621, 713, 8322039589
361Corpus Christi, TXFeb 13, 1999—2048509
409Beaumont, TXNov 1, 1982—2051571
430TexasFeb 15, 20039032047192
432Midland, TXApr 5, 2003—2089439
469Dallas, TXJul 1, 1999214, 945, 97220351,103
512Austin, TX19477372044700
621TexasJan 23, 2025281, 346, 713, 83220391
682Arlington, TXOct 7, 20008172041362
713Houston, TX1947281, 346, 621, 8322039853
726San Antonio, TXOct 23, 2017210207288
737Austin, TXJul 1, 20135122044476
806Lubbock, TX1957—2032803
817Fort Worth & Arlington, TX195368220411,011
830TexasJul 7, 1997—2073635
832Houston, TXJan 16, 1999281, 346, 7132039966
903Tyler & Longview, TXNov 4, 199043020471,013
915El Paso, TX1947—2080351
936Conroe, TXFeb 19, 2000—2067243
940Wichita Falls, TXMay 25, 1997—2049485
945Dallas, TXJan 15, 2021214, 469, 9722035310
956Laredo, TXJul 7, 1997—2029514
972Dallas, TXSep 14, 1996214, 469, 9452035809
979Bryan, TXFeb 19, 2000—2068257

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Texas
Area codeComplaints
469 Dallas1,103
903 Tyler & Longview1,013
817 Fort Worth & Arlington1,011
832 Houston966
281 Houston867
713 Houston853
972 Dallas809
806 Lubbock803
214 Dallas714
512 Austin700
830 635
210 San Antonio630
346 Houston589
409 Beaumont571
956 Laredo514
361 Corpus Christi509
940 Wichita Falls485
737 Austin476
432 Midland439
254 Waco425
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 956Relief planning: Active

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.