DialWhere

U.S. state

Illinois area codes

Illinois has 17 area codes in service in 10 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 730 (since July 7, 2023).

Local time in Illinois

Central Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

8,791 FTC complaints

Most reported: 217 Springfield (2,201)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 10 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Illinois
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Springfield, IL2,31120462
DuPage County, IL1,22120802
Northbrook & Arlington Heights, IL1,00720332
La Grange, IL97120532
Rockford, IL90220442
Collinsville, IL72020402
Chicago, IL49420461
Chicago, IL45220461
Chicago, IL42320491
Peoria, IL29021022
All 17 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
217Springfield, IL194744720462,201
224Northbrook, ILJan 5, 20028472033551
309Peoria, IL19578612102289
312Chicago, IL19478722049423
331Aurora, ILOct 7, 20076302080548
447IllinoisMar 27, 20212172046110
464La Grange, ILJan 21, 20227082053126
618Collinsville, IL19477302040689
630DuPage County, ILAug 3, 19963312080673
708La Grange, ILNov 11, 19894642053845
730Centralia, ILJul 7, 2023618204031
773Chicago, ILOct 12, 19968722046494
779Rockford, ILMar 17, 20078152044173
815Rockford, IL19477792044729
847Northbrook & Arlington Heights, ILJan 20, 19962242033456
861Peoria, ILFeb 24, 202330921021
872Chicago, ILNov 7, 2009312, 7732046452

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Illinois
Area codeComplaints
217 Springfield2,201
708 La Grange845
815 Rockford729
618 Collinsville689
630 DuPage County673
224 Northbrook551
331 Aurora548
773 Chicago494
847 Northbrook & Arlington Heights456
872 Chicago452
312 Chicago423
309 Peoria289
779 Rockford173
464 La Grange126
447 110
730 Centralia31
861 Peoria1
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Illinois.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.