DialWhere

U.S. state

Indiana area codes

Indiana has 8 area codes in service in 6 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 463 (since November 15, 2016).

Local time in Indiana

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

3,485 FTC complaints

Most reported: 317 Indianapolis (720)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 6 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Indiana
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Indianapolis, IN89920582
South Bend, IN66620931
Evansville, IN56120732
Fort Wayne, IN45820751
Indiana45520321
Gary, IN44620471
All 8 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
219Gary, IN1948—2047446
260Fort Wayne, INJan 15, 2002—2075458
317Indianapolis, IN19474632058720
463Indianapolis, INNov 15, 20163172058179
574South Bend, INJan 15, 2002—2093666
765IndianaFeb 1, 1997—2032455
812Evansville, IN19479302073441
930IndianaMar 7, 20158122073120

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Indiana
Area codeComplaints
317 Indianapolis720
574 South Bend666
260 Fort Wayne458
765 455
219 Gary446
812 Evansville441
463 Indianapolis179
930 120
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Indiana.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.